People

FACULTY

CMSE typically provides direct research support to 30-40 MIT faculty from many different departments. These investigators and their students who work on CMSE research make up the body of our Center.

Angela Belcher MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING,
BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
Faculty Special Projects Coordinator
     
Steven Leeb ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & COMPUTER SCIENCE,
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Faculty Education Leader
     
Polina Anikeeva MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-I
     
Marin Soljačić PHYSICS IRG-I
     
Yoel Fink MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-I
     
John Joannopoulos PHYSICS IRG-I
     
Steven Johnson MATHMATICS IRG-I
     
Katharina Ribbeck BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
     
Bradley Olsen CHEMICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
     
Paula Hammond CHEMICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
     
Niels
Holten-Andersen
MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING,
BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
IRG-II
     
Jeremiah Johnson CHEMISTRY IRG-II
     
Gareth McKinley MECHANICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
     
Patrick Doyle CHEMICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
     
Caroline Ross MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
     
Bilge Yildiz NUCLEAR SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
     
Geoffrey Beach MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
     
Gang Chen MECHANICAL ENGINEERING IRG-III
     
Harry Tuller MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
     
Krystyn
Van Vliet
MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
     
Alexie Kolpak MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Seed
Round 1
 
     
Fikile Brushett CHEMICAL ENGINEERING Seed
Round 1
     
Joseph Checkelsky PHYSICS Seed 1/
SuperSeed
     
Yogesh Surendranath CHEMISTRY Seed
Round 1
     
Riccardo Comin PHYSICS Seed
Round 2
     
Lugiao Liu ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & COMPUTER SCIENCE Seed
Round 2
     
Robert Macfarlane MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING Seed
Round 2
     
Jennifer Rupp MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING Seed
Round 2
   

 

 

HEADQUARTERS STAFF
The director and assistant director are responsible for the overall management of the Center. The day-to-day operations are overseen by an administrative staff.

Prof. Geoffrey  S. Beach DIRECTOR room: 13-2042
phone: 617.258.0804
email: gbeach@MIT.EDU
     
Susan Dalton ASSISTANT
DIRECTOR
room: 13-2054
phone: 617.253.7632
email: sdalton@mit.edu
     
Lars Lorente FACILITIES
CORDINATOR
room: 13-2014
phone: 617.253.5965
email: llorente@mit.edu
     
Felice Frankel RESEARCH
SCIENTIST
room: 13-2038
phone: 617.253.4043
email: felfra@mit.edu
     
Susan Rosevear EDUCATION
OFFICER
room: 13-2066
phone: 617.253.0916
email: susang@mit.edu
     
Dianne Brooks FINANCIAL
AMINISTRATOR
room: 13-2082
phone: 617.253.4962
email:dlbrooks@mit.edu
     
Gina Franzetta ADMINISTRATIVE
ASSISTANT
room: 13-2050
phone: 617.253.6850
email:gfranzet@mit.edu

 

 

 

SHARED EXPERIMENTAL FACILITIES STAFF
The Shared Experimental Facilities are overseen by a team which is made up of one technical associate, one research scientist, four research specialists, and one project technician.

Patrick Boisvert RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
Electron Microscopy
room: 13-1018
phone: 617.253.3317
email:pboisver@mit.edu
     
Dr. Shiahn Chen RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
Electron Microscopy
room: 13-1027
phone: 617.253.4622
email: schen3j@mit.edu
     
Dr. Yong Zhang RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
Electron Microscopy
room: 13-1034
phone: 617.253.5092
email: yzhang@mit.edu
     
Elisabeth
(Libby) Shaw
RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
Materials Analysis
room: 13-4149
phone: 617.253.5045
email: elshaw@mit.edu
     
Tim McClure PROJECT TECHNICIAN,
Materials Analysis
room: 13-4149
phone: 617.258.6470
email: mtim@mit.edu
     
Dr. Anna Osherov RESEARCH SCIENTIST,
Nanostructured Materials
room: 13-3157
phone: 617.252.4778
email: osherov@mit.edu
     
Dr. Charles Settens RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
X-ray
room: 13-4009 A
phone: 845.430.2584
email: settens@mit.edu